ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-54F 9G-MKB Kano International Airport (KAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:MK Air Cargo
Registration: 9G-MKB
MSN: 45860/256
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Kano International Airport (KAN) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Narrative:
The DC-8 cargo plane struck a tree and crashed while on a VOR approach to runway 06 at Kano Airport, Nigeria.
Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» Scramble 154

Photos

photo of DC-8-54F-9G-MKB
accident date: 15-02-1992
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F
registration: 9G-MKB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 4387 km (2742 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 66th loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org