ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-349C D2-TOJ Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-349C
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TOJ
MSN: 19355/553
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
Nosegear failure.

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-349C-D2-TOJ
accident date: 20-02-1992
type: Boeing 707-349C
registration: D2-TOJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 6173 km (3858 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 127th loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org