Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1992
Type:CASA CN-235M-100
Operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: E-217
C/n / msn: 021
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teniente R. Marsh Airport (TNM) (Antarctica) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Teniente R. Marsh Airport (TNM), Antarctica
Narrative:
Crashed in snow.

Sources:
» Scramble 154

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share