Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 MAR 1992
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Operator:BWIA International
Registration: 9Y-TGJ
C/n / msn: 1179
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:33556
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce RB211-524B4-02
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near KIRN VOR (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL), Saint Lucia
Flightnumber: 981
Narrative:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Frankfurt Airport, while climbing through FL100 the translating cowl of the no. 1 engine thrust reverser became detached, struck the leading edge of the left horizontal stabiliser and fell to the ground. The commander subsequently shut down the engine and diverted to London Heathrow Airport where an uneventful overweight landing was made. The aircraft had had two previous malfunctions of the No 1 engine thrust reverser system.

CAUSES: (1) The ground engineer took actions which were not supported by his knowledge of the aircraft and, unrealised by him, were not mandated by the Master Minimum Equipment List.; (2) The ground engineer's supervisors failed to identify that an incorrect procedure had been followed although he had communicated his actions clearly to them.; (3) Damage became evident which was probably an indication of progressive cowl failure but it was not recognised as such."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 3/1993
download report: Report on the accident to Lockheed 1011 Tristar, 9Y-TGJ near 'KIRN' VOR, Germany on 9 March 1992 (AAIB AAR 3/1993)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport as the crow flies is 7329 km (4580 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share