ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N165PC Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 March 1992
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operated by:CCAir
On behalf of:USAir Express
Registration: N165PC
MSN: 683
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:10607
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,3 km (1.4 mls) SW of Knoxville-Mc Ghee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot dropped the checklist on takeoff and the check airman elected to continue without the checklist. The crew thus forgot to lower the gear on the approach for a runway 23R touch-and-go landing. The propellers struck the runway. An emergency was declared and a turn was made (with the no. 2 prop feathered) for a runway 05L landing. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed,

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to use the airplane checklist which resulted in a gear up landing; and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in an uncontrolled collision with the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ATL92FA060
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#37)
» NTSB
» Scramble 155

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org