Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAR 1992
Type:Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-2864X
C/n / msn: 45721/44
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO), Colombia
Flightnumber: 201
Narrative:
Heavy landing; fuselage cracked aft of overwing exits.
According to a 1992 time table, the only Intercontinental de Aviación flight stopping in Tumaco was flight RS201 from Bogotá (BOG) to Pasto (PSO) with en route stops at Cali (CLO) and Tumaco (TCO).

Sources:
» Scramble 155

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 HK-2864X
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N48200
N48000 is seen here just prior to it's lease to Aéromexico. The Dc-9 was returned and leased to Aeropesca (which became Intercontinental) in 1982

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport to Tumaco-La Florida Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share