Incident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1992
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BTSC
C/n / msn: 203
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Tyre no. 1 burst due to FOD.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share