Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 MAR 1992
Time:15:20
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-26154
C/n / msn: 5101
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Swarupnagar (India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 was ferried from Hanoi to Calcutta with a refueling stop at Rangoon. The aircraft took-off from Hanoi at 9:00 hours with estimated time of arrival Calcutta at 14:50 hours. On initial contact with Calcutta, the aircraft informed about minimum fuel on board and requested radar vectors for straight-in approach. However, Calcutta ATC did not pay much attention to the problems faced by the aircraft and made no serious attempt to assist the aircraft on radar. The pilot deviated from the track and bacame lost. The aircraft exhausted its fuel and force landed 28nm NE of Calcutta airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident caused by forced landing due to flight crew failure by carrying marginal fuel to reach
Calcutta and not making use of correct navigational facility (EA NDB at Calcutta) combined with lack of assistance from Calcutta ATC by not providing radar facilities vectoring/VDF guidance and advising the aircraft to use NDB not having adequate range".

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 (DGAC India)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Calcutta Airport as the crow flies is 1021 km (638 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share