ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 EC-BYH Granada Airport (GRX)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 30 March 1992
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BYH
MSN: 47556/657
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Granada Airport (GRX) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR), Spain
Flightnumber: 231
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed hard on runway 09, 50 m past the threshold with a tailwind of 11 knots. The aircraft bounced and landed back 360 m further on after manual spoiler deployment. All the tires blew out and the fuselage broke in two between Stations 756 & 760.
A vertical acceleration of 4.49g was recorded on the first impact and 4.79g on the second impact.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 4/95 (#19)
» Scramble 155

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-EC-BYH
accident date: 30-03-1992
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: EC-BYH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Granada Airport as the crow flies is 365 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 47th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org