Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 APR 1992
Type:Boeing 727-260
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Airplane damage: None
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) (Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber: 637
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Dire Dawa DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD) with 135 passengers, was hijacked to Aden, Yemen. The hijacker, who reportedly seized the aircraft to escape the unsettled conditions in Ethiopia, surrendered to authorities in Yemen. No injuries were reported.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share