| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 APR 1992 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 32 |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Boothgarh, Ludhiana District (India)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India |
| Destination airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India |
Narrative:A formation of nine Antonov 32 planes departed Chandigarh on the night of April 1. The third aircraft in the formation mistook the first aircraft to be the second. In order to cover up the distance, the pilot tried to fly into what he thought was his position. Since his plane was right above the second aircraft, a collision occurred. One of the two broke up and crashed. The other, losing control, veered away from Bahri village and crash-landed into a field nearby.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
»
The Indian Express - Apr 2, 1992
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chandigarh Airport to Chandigarh Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.