Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1992
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:Kamchatavia
Registration: CCCP-67130
C/n / msn: 800326
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Baykovo (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Baykovo Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The Let 410 impacted a hillside in poor weather, conducting a visual approach.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#19)
» Scramble 158

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share