Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1992
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Air Bissau
Registration: J5-GAE
C/n / msn: 77310810
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sarra (Libya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Narrative:
Force landed in the desert when it ran into a violent sandstorm. Yasser Arafat (PLO) was one of the surviving passengers.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 156
» Scramble 163
» Soviet Transports
» NRC Handelsblad 08.04.1992

Photos
photo of Antonov 24RV J5-GBE
J5-GBE was later re-registered J5-GAE.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Tunis-Carthage Airport as the crow flies is 3213 km (2008 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share