ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-260 registration unknown Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-260
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET574
Narrative:
Two Ethiopian couples armed with hand grenades hijacked Ethiopian Airlines Flight ET574, a Boeing 727 aircraft flying a domestic route out of Addis Ababa with 105 passengers. The hijackers demanded to be taken to Nairobi, Kenya, where they requested USD5 million and fuel to fly to Toronto, Canada.
After four hours of negotiation with authorities at the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, however, they surrendered. Reportedly, the two male hijackers were security guards for former Ethiopian president Mengistu Haile Mariam and had escaped from prison. No injuries were reported.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Bahar Dar Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org