Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1992
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDS
C/n / msn: 110355
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goroka Gap (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA), Papua New Guinea
Flightnumber: 709
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 156

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madang Airport to Goroka Airport as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share