Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 APR 1992
Time:11:09
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Perris Valley Aviation
Registration: N141PV
C/n / msn: 141
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:29391
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Perris Valley, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine lost power after take-off. The aircraft crashed from a height of 50-75 feet some 200 feet past runway 17.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's inadvertent feathering of the wrong propeller following an engine power loss, and the failure of the operator to assure that the pilot was provided with adequate training in the airplane. Factors related to the accident were: water contamination of fuel in the airport storage tanks, the operator's lack of fuel quality control procedures, improper fuel servicing, improper pre-flight by the pilot(s), and exceeding the gross weight/forward cg limits of the airplane."

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 5.4.1993 (p. 6)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#42)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-16 through -19
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-20 through -23
» Scramble 156
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 161st loss
  • 844 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 196th worst accident (at the time)
  • 218th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile