ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-324C HK-3604X Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-324C
Operator:Tampa Colombia
Registration: HK-3604X
MSN: 19352/576
First flight: 1967-04-19 (25 years )
Total airframe hrs:53257
Cycles:20399
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 09R, the no. 3 engine and pylon separated from the airplane as a result of the failure of the pylon inboard midspar support fitting. The fitting had cracked due to fatigue, and had been cracked for some time. The point of cracking was not visible for inspection on the wing. The fitting is the subject of FAA Airworthiness Directive 88-24-10 and Boeing Service Bulletin 3183 which require visual inspection of the midspar fitting each 1500 flight hours or 600 cycles. This inspection had been completed on the failed fitting on January 2, 1992, 821 flight hours and 328 cycles before the failure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the #3 engine pylon inboard midspar support fitting due to fatigue cracking which resulted in the separation of the number three engine and pylon. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate inspection requirements of the manufacturer and the faa to detect cracks in the midspar fitting."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: MIA92FA115
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flight International
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-38

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport as the crow flies is 2494 km (1558 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org