Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1992
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operating for:National Iranian Oil Company - NIOC
Leased from:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8815
C/n / msn: 10499
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Saveh (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX/OIAM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 156

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandar Mahshahr Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 601 km (376 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 122nd loss
  • 786 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Iran
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile