Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1992
Type:Convair CV-580
Operating for:Laredo Air
Leased from:RG Aviation
Registration: N73107
C/n / msn: 8
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with JBQ L-188 Electra N360WS after brakes failed.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Data
» Scramble 159

Photos
photo of Convair CV-580 N73107

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share