Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1992
Time:09:50
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2760
C/n / msn: 777
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:rural airstrip near Caño (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga Airport (old) (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Flightnumber:071
Narrative:
Four suspected National Liberation Army (ELN) guerrillas hijacked an Aerotaca DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft during a flight from Bogotá (BOG) to Bucaramanga (BGA) via El Yopal (EYP), where the hijackers boarded the aircraft. The airplane took off from El Yopal at 08:40 and was reported hijacked at 09:50.
The plane landed, and six civilian passengers were released; however, three military passengers, identified as members of a Colombian intelligence unit, were tortured and killed. The abandoned aircraft was later recovered on a rural landing strip, intact except for its missing communications equipment. The fate of the three crew members could not be determined.

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» El Tiempo 19/04/1993

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Yopal Airport to Bucaramanga Airport (old) as the crow flies is 218 km (137 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share