| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1992 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-TAP |
| C/n / msn: | 87A-747 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Kabul (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:While descending through 200m, the nose of the Tupolev was struck by a missile. The aircraft landed safely. While awaiting repairs the aircraft was destroyed during a mortar attack August 1, 1992.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.