Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1992
Time:14:20
Type:Boeing EC-135J
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-3584
C/n / msn: 18567/C104
First flight: 1964-06-04 (28 years )
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
The EC-135J landed long at Pope AFB and overshot the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage broke in two. The remains were moved to Davis Monthan AFB, AZ.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC to Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share