`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:08 JUN 1992
Time:08:53
Type:Beechcraft C99
Operator:GP Express Airlines
Registration: N118GP
C/n / msn: U-185
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:9725
Cycles:11109
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) NE of Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB/KANB), United States of America
Flightnumber: 861
Narrative:
After being cleared by air traffic control for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 05 at Anniston, the flight crew turned the airplane toward the north away from the airport in the erroneous belief that the airplane was south of the airport. The flight crew did not perform the manoeuvres specified on the approach chart, which required flying outbound from the airport, then performing the "procedure turn" back toward the airport. The investigation determined that in actuality, the airplane had intercepted the back course localizer signal for the ILS approach, and the flight crew had commenced the approach at a high airspeed about 2,000 feet above the specified altitude for crossing the final approach fix. The airplane continued a controlled descent until it impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of senior management of GP Express to provide adequate training and operational support for the start-up of the southern operation, which resulted in the assignment of an inadequately prepared captain with a relatively inexperienced first officer in revenue passenger service and the failure of the flight crew to use approved instrument flight procedures, which resulted in a loss of situational awareness and terrain clearance. Contributing to the causes of the accident was GP Express' failure to provide approach charts to each pilot and to establish stabilized approach criteria. Also contributing were the inadequate crew coordination and a role reversal on the part of the captain and first officer."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-133
» Scramble 157

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-93-03
report released:02-MAR-1993
duration of investigation:267 days (8.9 months)
download report: Controlled Collision with Terrain GP Express Airlines, Inc., Flight 861 A Beechcraft C99, N118GP Anniston, Alabama June 8, 1992. (NTSB/AAR-93-03)
cover

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) to Anniston-County Airport, AL (ANB/KANB) as the crow flies is 132 km (82 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction