Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUN 1992
Time:09:20
Type:Antonov 32B
Operator:Aero Pulse
Registration: CCCP-48058
C/n / msn: 2807
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marromeu Airport (RRM) (Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR), Mozambique
Destination airport:Marromeu Airport (RRM), Mozambique
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a food relief flight, overran the runway on landing and broke into three parts.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/92 (#15)
» Scramble 160
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
photo of Antonov 32 CCCP-48058

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beira Airport to Marromeu Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share