| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JUN 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Antonov 12A |
| Operator: | Krasnoyarskie Avialinii |
| Registration: | CCCP-11896 |
| C/n / msn: | 3340906 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15654 |
| Cycles: | 6487 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia |
Narrative:Decision to land was made before having established visual contact with the runway lights. When visual contact was established, the aircraft was 220m short of and 330m to the left of the runway. A missed approach was initiated at 25m height. The aircraft touched down with the left wing and left landing gear. The An-12 banked 45deg to the right (at a speed of 200-210km/h), stalled and struck the ground, 605m to the right of the runway.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International
» ICAO Summary 2/93 (#53)
» Scramble 160
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Igarka Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 1540 km (962 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.