Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1992
Time:06:05
Type:Boeing 737-2A1C
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SND
C/n / msn: 21188/444
First flight: 1975-12-22 (16 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Cruzeiro do Sul, AC (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB), Brazil
Destination airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ), Brazil
Narrative:
During the descent to Cruzeiro do Sul, the crew's attention was distracted by the cargo compartment warning system, which began to activate intermittently. The aircraft crashed in the jungle while performing a Delta 1 arrival to runway 10.

Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Summary 5/94 (#13)
» Scramble 158

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2A1C PP-SND

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC to Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC as the crow flies is 590 km (369 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share