Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1992
Type:CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VSM
C/n / msn: 116/17N
First flight: 1979-10-25 (12 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Batu Island (Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while flying back to Indonesia following mechanical overhaul in Singapore. Engine trouble was reported before the plane went missing.

Sources:
» Flight International 15-21.6.92 (p.11)
» Scramble 160

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share