Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:xx JUN 1992
Type:Tupolev 154B-1
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85282
C/n / msn: 78A-282
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bratsk Airport (BTK) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire during a refueling operation.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 158,165
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation
TU-154 wrecks at Bratsk

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share