Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JUL 1992
Time:07:07
Type:Boeing 727-277
Operator:Ansett Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-ANA
C/n / msn: 22641/1753
First flight: 1981-05-29 (11 years 1 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Flightnumber: 161
Narrative:
At 07:07 h, VH-ANA took off from runway 01 at Brisbane Airport for a flight to Sydney. As the landing gear was retracting, the crew heard a loud bang emanate from the rear of the aircraft. This was followed by cockpit indications of a fire in, and a loss of thrust from, the no. 2 (centre) engine. Ground witnesses saw large flames streaming from the rear of the aircraft. The crew shut down the engine, completed the engine-fire checklist, and flew a circuit for a landing on runway 01. During the landing roll, the crew were advised that there were still signs of fire around the centre engine, so a decision was taken by the aircraft captain to evacuate the aircraft. After clearing the runway and stopping the aircraft, the evacuation of passengers and crew was carried out from the two front doors and the forward left overwing exit. During the evacuation, two passengers received minor injuries. The fire was extinguished quickly by airport fire personnel.
The investigation revealed that a fatigue failure had occurred in the first-stage compressor fan disc of the no. 2 engine leading to disruption of the engine. The fire resulted when a section of engine disc severed the main fuel line to the engine. Deficiencies were also revealed in the Brisbane Airport emergency plan and in some aspects of the training of rescue and fire-fighting personnel.

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: BASI
report status: Final
report number: BASI report B/921/1032
report released:15-JUL-1993
duration of investigation:376 days (1 year )
download report: Boeing 727-277 VH-ANA Brisbane Qld 4 July 1992 (BASI report B/921/1032)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane International Airport, QLD to Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 750 km (469 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share