| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 JUL 1992 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Royal Nepal Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-ABB |
| C/n / msn: | 302 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jumla Airport (JUM) (Nepal)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal |
Narrative:Lost directional control on takeoff, while accelerating through 45 knots. The Twin Otter ran off the runway and struck the airport perimeter fence.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jumla Airport to Surkhet Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.