ASN Aircraft accident Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8D CR872 Iyakachchi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8D
Operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR872
MSN: 060804
First flight:
Engines: 4 Zhuzhou WJ6
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Iyakachchi (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo (unknown airport), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
The Y-8D transport plane crashed in rebel-held territory in northern Sri Lanka while en route from Colombo to Jaffna-Palaly Air Base with a cargo of weapons and ammunition.
Tamil rebels claimed to have shot down the aircraft.

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly September 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 125th loss
  • 74th fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sri Lanka
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org