ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation III E-302 Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation III
Operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: E-302
MSN: 650-0033
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP) (   Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Destination airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE), Chile
Narrative:
The Citation III jet, operated by the Chilean Army, impacted a hillside at 1300 feet while on approach to runway 20 at Concepción Airport, Chile.
Weather was poor with low clouds and strong winds.

Classification:

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org