Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUL 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 12
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Sana'a (Yemen) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 161
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 105th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 5th worst accident
safety profile

 Yemen
  • worst accident
»safety profile