Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUL 1992
Type:Tupolev 154B
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-85222
C/n / msn: 77A-222
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS) (Georgia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft didn't become airborne and overran the runway, striking the localizer building. The Tu-154 broke up, overturned and crashed into a ravine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Overloaded and a centre of gravity too far forward.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 12-18.8.92 (12)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#34)
» Scramble 158
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 34th loss
  • 1026 built
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Georgia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile