Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUL 1992
Type:Douglas C-47A-60-DL
Operator:Legend Air
Registration: LX-DKT
C/n / msn: 10253
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oostende Airport (OST) (Belgium) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown by storm into Boeing 707 Z-WKV. Damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-60-DL LX-DKT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share