Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1992
Type:Vickers 816 Viscount
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVU
C/n / msn: 434
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 km W of Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 660
Narrative:
Flew into Lalaboy Mountain at 2300 feet while on an instrument approach to Ambon runway 04 in a heavy rainstorm.

Events:

Sources:
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia

Photos
photo of Vickers 816 Viscount PK-MVL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport to Ambon-Pattimura Airport as the crow flies is 954 km (596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 137th loss
  • 445 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile