| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JUL 1992 |
| Time: | 15:12 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 42D |
| Operator: | China General Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | B-2755 |
| C/n / msn: | 4520422116644 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 3 Lotarev D-36 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 116 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 126 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nanking Airport (NKG) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nanking Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
| Flightnumber: | 7552 |
Narrative:Flight 7552 took off from Nanjing (Nanking) and climbed to about 60m when it lost control and crashed into a pond, 600m past the runway and caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports (1994)» Scramble 157
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 10.08.1992 (34)
» Flight International 12-18.08.1992 (p.10)
» Scramble 159
Follow-up / safety actions
China General grounded its fleet of Yak-42 planes temporarily on August 6, 1992.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nanking Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (499 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.