Runway excursion Accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 150684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325481

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:xx Jul 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 150684
MSN: 3727
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biloxi-Keesler AFB, MS (BIX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biloxi-Keesler AFB, MS (BIX/KBIX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130 was damaged beyond repair after an aborted takeoff from Biloxi-Keesler AFB. The aircraft overran into a bay.

The fuselage was later sunk as a reef by 1995, 25 km southwest of Morehead City, NC.