Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1992
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-TAP
C/n / msn: 87A-747
First flight: 1987
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during mortar attack. The aircraft was parked at Kabul awaiting repairs following a May 29, 1992 incident when the Tupolev was struck by a rocket while approaching Kabul.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 160
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Tupolev 154M YA-TAP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share