Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1992
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAB
C/n / msn: 9120417
First flight: 1971
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during mortar attack.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 162

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share