| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 AUG 1992 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 204AF |
| Operator: | Kabo Air |
| Registration: | 5N-KBA |
| C/n / msn: | 179 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 506-14D Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sokoto Airport (SKO) (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO), Nigeria |
Narrative:Overran runway.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 161
» Scramble 164
Photos

N1126J seven months prior to being sold to the Nigerian airline Kabo Air
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.