ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) N62433 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Jose A. Balboa
Registration: N62433
MSN: 10685
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Hurricane Andrew.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 161

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54D-N62433
accident date: 24-08-1992
type: Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
registration: N62433

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org