Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1992
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0517
C/n / msn: 3125
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Homestead AFB, FL (HST) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by hurricane 'Andrew'.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share