Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1992
Type:Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:K. Weeks
Registration: N7584
C/n / msn: 4-AT-38
First flight: 1928-09-13 (63 years 12 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Homestead AFB, FL (HST) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hurricane.

Events:

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos
photo of Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor N7584

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share