ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N342AE Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Lone Star Airlines
Registration: N342AE
MSN: AC-545
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:19889
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-611
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km SE of Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT), United States of America
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Metro III had undergone a mandatory replacement of all primary flight control cables (Airworthiness Directive 87-02-02) and had been prepared for a test flight. The aircraft lifted off, started a right roll and crashed. A half turn in the rooting of the control cable was omitted on both control columns, causing the ailerons to operate in reverse.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate maintenance and inspection by the operator's maintenance personnel, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to assure proper travel direction of the airplane's primary flight controls after being made aware of the nature of the maintenance performed. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: FTW92FA218
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Aileron issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 2-8 September 1992 (17)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#54)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N342AE
accident date: 25-08-1992
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N342AE

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org