Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1992
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales de la Selva - TANS
Registration: OB-1153
C/n / msn: 316
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Antonio del Estrecho (Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped Twin Otter crashed into the jungle 35 yds from the Algodon River when attempting an emergency landing after power loss of the engines.
The airplane carried the dual military serial FAP304.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 161
» Scramble 162

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share