Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1992
Type:Lockheed C-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149794
C/n / msn: 3661
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (Guam) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by typhoon 'Omar'.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130F Hercules 149794

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share