Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1992
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAES121
C/n / msn: 20192 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (El Salvador)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.
The msn 20192 is unconfirmed. One source indicates that this airframe went to Air America as ST-3 while another source states it went to the El Salvador Air Force as FAES121. ST-3 was involved in a fatal accident on 13 May 1974.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share