| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 AUG 1992 |
| Type: | Vickers 843 Viscount |
| Operator: | Bouraq Indonesia Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-IVX |
| C/n / msn: | 454 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Engine fire on takeoff forced the crew to abort. The Viscount was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 160
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.