Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 AUG 1992
Type:Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-78780
C/n / msn: 0083489666
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Ilyushin 76 aircraft had arrived in Kabul to evacuate Russian embassy staff. While preparing to board the passengers, one of the aircraft was hit by a renegade Mujahideen rocket. A fire erupted.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Daily Telegraph 29.08.1992 (page 9)
» Scramble 160
» Volkskrant 29.8.92

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share